Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

World Chess Championship
Index of players

Alphabetical lists of all players who have participated in a World Chess Championship event.

A-G
H-M
N O P Q R S
T-Z

N

Nabaty T 2015 WCup
Naiditsch A 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Najer E 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Najdorf M 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
Nakamura H 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
2017 WCup
Nalbandian T 1994-96 IzF
Naranja R 1970-72 Izt
Nataf I 2000 KO
2001 KO
Navara D 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Needleman G 2005 WCup
Neelotpal D 2004 KO
Negi P 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Neikirkh O 1958-60 Izt
Nenashev A see 'Graf A'
Nepomniachtchi I 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Nevednichy V 2000 KO
2007 WCup
Neverov V 2004 KO
Newham W 1851 Tmnt
Nguyen A 2001 KO
Nguyen Ngoc Truong2007 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Ni Hua 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2011 WCup
2015 WCup
Nielsen P 1999 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2011 WCup
Nijboer F 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2009 WCup
Nikolic P 1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
Nisipeanu L 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Noa J 1883 Tmnt
Nogueiras J 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzF
2000 KO
Nunn J 1982-84 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Nyback T 2009 WCup

O

Obodchuk A 2009 WCup
Olafsson F 1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
Oll L 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
Onischuk A 2000 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Ortiz Suarez I 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Owen J 1862 Tmnt

P

Pachman L 1949-51 Izt
1952-54 Izt
1955-57 Izt
1958-60 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1976-78 Izt
Palac M 2017 WCup
Panno O 1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
Pantsulaia L 2005 WCup
2017 WCup
Papaioannou I 2009 WCup
Paragua M 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Parligras M 2011 WCup
Partos C 1985-87 Izt
Pashikian A 2011 WCup
Paulsen L 1862 Tmnt
1862 Mch
Pavasovic D 2007 WCup
Pelletier Y 2009 WCup
Peng Xiaomin 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
Peralta Fe 2007 WCup
Perez F 1964-66 Izt
Perez Ponsa F 2015 WCup
Perunovic Mil 2015 WCup
Petrosian T 1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1961-63 WCC
1964-66 WCC
1967-69 WCC
1970-72 Cnd
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt
1976-78 Cnd
1979-81 Izt
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
Petrosian TL 2009 WCup
Petursson M 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1997 KO
Phiri R 2015 WCup
Piasetski L 1991-93 Izt
Pierrot F 2001 KO
Pigusov E 1994-96 IzF
2001 KO
Piket J 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2000 KO
Pilnik H 1952-54 Izt
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
Pinter J 1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Piorun K 2017 WCup
Pirc V 1949-51 Izt
Polgar J 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCC
2005-07 Cnd
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Polgar Z 1994-96 IzP
Polugaevsky L 1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt
1976-78 Cnd
1979-81 Izt
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
Pomar A 1961-63 Izt
Ponomariov R 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 Uni
2004-05 Uni
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2017 WCup
Popov Iv 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Popov V 2005 WCup
Popovic P 1988-90 Izt
1991-93 Izt
Porath Y 1964-66 Izt
Portisch L 1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1964-66 Cnd
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt
1976-78 Cnd
1979-81 Izt
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
1982-84 Cnd
1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
Postny E 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Potkin V 2011 WCup
Pourramezanali A 2017 WCup
Prandstetter E 1985-87 Izt
Prasad D 1988-90 Izt
Pridorozhni A 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Prins L 1952-54 Izt
Psakhis L 1982-84 Izt
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO

Q

Qi Jinguan 1985-87 Izt
Quesada Perez Yu 2011 WCup
2015 WCup
Quinones O 1964-66 Izt
Quinteros M 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt

R

Rabar B 1955-57 Izt
Rachels S 1991-93 Izt
Radjabov T 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2008-12 Cnd
2011 WCup
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Radulov I 1973-75 Izt
Ragger M 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Ragozin V 1949-51 Izt
Rahman Zia 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Ramirez Al 2004 KO
2013 WCup
Rapport R 2017 WCup
Rechlis G 1991-93 Izt
Reinderman D 1999 KO
Reshevsky S 1948 WCC
1952-54 Cnd
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Riazantsev A 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Ribli Z 1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1982-84 Cnd
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
Ricardi P 1999 KO
Rizouk A 2001 KO
2009 WCup
Robey J 1862 Tmnt
Robson R 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Rodriguez Am 1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Rodriguez Vila A 1999 KO
2009 WCup
Rodriguez R 1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Rodshtein M 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Rogers I 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
Rogoff K 1976-78 Izt
Rogozenko D 2001 KO
Roiz M 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
Romanishin O 1979-81 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
Romanov E 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Rosenthal S 1883 Tmnt
Rossetto H 1958-60 Izt
1964-66 Izt
Rozentalis E 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
Ruban V 1994-96 IzP
Rubinetti J 1970-72 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Rublevsky S 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Ruiz C J 2017 WCup
Rukavina J 1973-75 Izt
Rustemov A 2000 KO
Rytshagov M 2000 KO

S

Sadler M 1997 KO
1999 KO
Sadorra J 2017 WCup
Sadvakasov D 1999 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Saeed S 1985-87 Izt
Safarli E 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Safin S 2001 KO
Saint-Amant P 1843 Mch
Sakaev K 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Salem AR 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Salgado Lopez I 2011 WCup
2017 WCup
Salov V 1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1997 KO
1999 KO
Sambuev B 2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Sanchez L 1952-54 Izt
Sandipan C 2009 WCup
Sanguineti R 1958-60 Izt
1976-78 Izt
Sarapu O 1967-69 Izt
Sargissian G 2004 KO
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Saric Iv 2015 WCup
Sarthou G 2001 KO
Sarwat W 2009 WCup
Sasikiran K 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
Savchenko S 2001 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Savon V 1973-75 Izt
Sax G 1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
Schlechter C 1910 WCC
Schweber S 1961-63 Izt
Seirawan Y 1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
Sellmann A 1883 Tmnt
Sengupta D 2017 WCup
Serper G 1994-96 IzP
2000 KO
Sethuraman S 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Sevian S 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Shabalov A 2001 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
Shaked T 1997 KO
1999 KO
Shamkovich L 1979-81 Izt
Shankland S 2011 WCup
2015 WCup
Sherwin J 1958-60 Izt
Sherzer A 1994-96 IzF
Shimanov A 2013 WCup
Shipov S 1999 KO
2001 KO
Shirov A 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1998 GK/WCC
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Shoker S 2013 WCup
Short N 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1991-93 WCP
1994-96 CnP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
Shovunov B 2001 KO
Shulman Y 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Sibriaev A 2005 WCup
Simutowe A 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Sisniega M 1985-87 Izt
Sjugirov S 2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Skipworth A 1883 Tmnt
Sliwa B 1955-57 Izt
Slobodjan R 1997 KO
Smeets J 2013 WCup
Smejkal J 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
Smerdon D 2009 WCup
Smirin I 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Smirnov Ant 2017 WCup
Smirnov P 2004 KO
2005 WCup
Smyslov V 1948 WCC
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Cnd
1952-54 WCC
1955-57 Cnd
1955-57 WCC
1955-57 WCC
1958-60 Cnd
1964-66 Izt
1964-66 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1982-84 Cnd
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
So W 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Socko B 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Sokolov A 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1997 KO
Sokolov I 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2009 WCup
Solak D 2015 WCup
Solomon K 2004 KO
2017 WCup
Sosonko G 1976-78 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Spasov V 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
Spassky B 1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1964-66 Izt
1964-66 Cnd
1964-66 WCC
1967-69 Cnd
1967-69 WCC
1970-72 WCC
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt
1976-78 Cnd
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1992 F-S
Speelman J 1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1999 KO
2000 KO
Spraggett K 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1997 KO
1999 KO
Sriram J 2009 WCup
Ssegwanyi Arthur 2015 WCup
Stahlberg G 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
Staunton H 1843 Mch
1846 Mch
1851 Tmnt
Steel H 2011 WCup
Stefanova A 2005 WCup
Stefansson H 1999 KO
2000 KO
Stein L 1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
Steiner H 1952-54 Izt
Steiner L 1949-51 Izt
Steinitz W 1862 Tmnt
1866-76 Mch
1883 Tmnt
1886 WCC
1889 WCC
1890 WCC
1892 WCC
1894 WCC
1896 WCC
Stohl I 1991-93 Izt
Stoltz G 1949-51 Izt
1952-54 Izt
Stripunsky A 2005 WCup
Stupak K 2017 WCup
Suba M 1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Sulskis S 1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Sunye Neto J 1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1991-93 Izt
Supatashvili K 2001 KO
Sutovsky E 1997 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Suttles D 1967-69 Izt
1970-72 Izt
Sveshnikov E 1994-96 IzF
Svidler P 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCC
2007 WCC
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014 CT
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
2017 WCup
Swiercz D 2013 WCup
Szabo L 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
Szen J 1851 Tmnt

World Chess Championship Index.
WCC Index