Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

World Chess Championship
Index of players

Alphabetical lists of all players who have participated in a World Chess Championship event.

A B C D E F G
H-M
N-S
T-Z

A

Aaron M 1961-63 Izt
Abdel Razik K 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Abramovic B 1994-96 IzF
Abulhul T 2004 KO
Acs P 2004 KO
Adams M 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2004 KO
2005 WCC
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2015 WCup
Aderito P 2007 WCup
Addison W 1970-72 Izt
Adhiban B. 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Adianto U 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Adly A 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Adorjan A 1979-81 Izt
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Adu O 2015 WCup
Afifi A 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
Agdestein S 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
2013 WCup
Agrest E 2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Akash G. 2013 WCup
Akesson R 1999 KO
Akobian V 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Akopian V 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Al Modiahki M 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2008-09 GP
Al Sayed M 2009 WCup
Alburt L 1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Alekhine A 1927 WCC
1929 WCC
1934 WCC
1935 WCC
1937 WCC
Aleksandrov A 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
Alekseev E 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Ali S 2013 WCup
Allan K 1988-90 Izt
Almasi Z 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Alterman B 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
Amin B 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Amonatov F 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
Anand V 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1994-96 WCP
1997 KO
1997-98 WCC
1998 GK/WCC
2000 KO
2000 GK/BG
2001 KO
2005 WCC
2007 WCC
2008-09 Mat
2010 WCC
2012 WCC
2013 WCC
2014 CT
2014 WCC
2016 CT
Anastasian A 1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Anderssen A 1851 Tmnt
1858-59 Mch
1861 Mch
1862 Tmnt
1862 Mch
1866 Mch
Andersson U 1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1997 KO
1999 KO
Andreikin D 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2014 CT
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
Andriasian Z 2007 WCup
Anton Guijarro D 2015 WCup
Antonio R 1999 KO
2009 WCup
Arab A 2004 KO
Arencibia W 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
2005 WCup
Areshchenko A 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Aronian L 1999 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2008-12 Cnd
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2014 CT
2015 WCup
2016 CT
Artemiev V 2015 WCup
Asabri Hu 2004 KO
Aseev K 2001 KO
Asrian K 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Atabayev Y 2015 WCup
Atalik S 2001 KO
Averbakh Y 1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
Avrukh B 2001 KO
2007 WCup
Azarov S 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Azmaiparashvili Z 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup

B

Babula V 1999 KO
2011 WCup
Bacrot E 1997 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
Bagatorov G 1994-96 IzF
Bagheri A 1999 KO
2000 KO
Baklan V 2000 KO
2001 KO
2009 WCup
Balashov Y 1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Balogh C 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2015 WCup
Baragar F 1988-90 Izt
Baramidze D 2007 WCup
Barbosa O 2013 WCup
Barcza G 1952-54 Izt
1961-63 Izt
Barczay L 1967-69 Izt
Bareev E 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
Barlov D 1988-90 Izt
Barnes T 1862 Tmnt
Barsov A 2001 KO
2004 KO
Bartel M 2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Barua D 1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Bauer C 1999 KO
Becerra R 1999 KO
2007 WCup
Beliavsky A 1982-84 Izt
1982-84 Cnd
1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2013 WCup
Belkhodja S 2001 KO
2005 WCup
Belov Vl 2007 WCup
Benjamin J 1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
Benko P 1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1964-66 Izt
Berg E 2007 WCup
Berger B 1964-66 Izt
Berkes F 2011 WCup
Bertok M 1961-63 Izt
Bezgodov A 2000 KO
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Bilek I 1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
Bird H 1851 Tmnt
1866 Mch
1883 Tmnt
Bisguier A 1955-57 Izt
1961-63 Izt
Biyiasas P 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
Bjelobrk I 2013 WCup
Blackburne J 1862 Tmnt
1876 Mch
1883 Tmnt
Blehm P 2000 KO
Bluvshtein M 2011 WCup
Bocharov D 2005 WCup
Bogoljubow E 1929 WCC
1934 WCC
Bolbochan J 1961-63 Izt
Boleslavsky I 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Cnd
Bologan V 1997 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Bondarevsky I 1949-51 Izt
Book E 1949-51 Izt
Botvinnik M 1948 WCC
1949-51 WCC
1952-54 WCC
1955-57 WCC
1955-57 WCC
1958-60 WCC
1958-60 WCC
1961-63 WCC
Bouaziz S 1967-69 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1999 KO
Brkic A 2015 WCup
Brodie 1851 Tmnt
Bronstein D 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1949-51 WCC
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Bronstein L 1979-81 Izt
Browne W 1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Brunello S 2013 WCup
Brunner L 1994-96 IzF
Bruzon L 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Bu Xiangzhi 2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Bukavshin I 2015 WCup
Bwalya G 2013 WCup
Byrne R 1967-69 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt

C

Cabrera A 2001 KO
Cabrilo G 1991-93 Izt
Capablanca J 1921 WCC
1927 WCC
Campora D 2001 KO
2004 KO
Can E 2015 WCup
Cao Sang 2005 WCup
Cardoso R 1958-60 Izt
Carlsen M 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2013 CT
2013 WCC
2014 WCC
2016 WCC
Caruana F 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
Castro O 1976-78 Izt
Cebalo M 1985-87 Izt
Cela A 1999 KO
Chandler M 1991-93 Izt
Charbonneau P 2004 KO
2005 WCup
Cheparinov I 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Chernin A 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2000 KO
Chiburdanidze M 1999 KO
Chigorin M 1883 Tmnt
1889 WCC
1892 WCC
Chirov A See Shirov
Christiansen L 1982-84 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1997 KO
2001 KO
2013 WCup
Chumfwa S 2005 WCup
Conquest S 2001 KO
Cori J 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Cori T. D 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Corrales Jimenez F2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Csom I 1976-78 Izt
Cuellar M 1961-63 Izt
1967-69 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Cvitan O 2001 KO

D

Dableo R 2004 KO
Damljanovic B 1991-93 Izt
Dao Thien Hai 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Darga K 1964-66 Izt
Darini P 2013 WCup
Dautov R 2001 KO
2004 KO
De Firmian N 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1999 KO
De Greiff B 1958-60 Izt
De la Paz Perdomo 2011 WCup
De la Villa G 1988-90 Izt
Deacon F 1862 Tmnt
Deep Blue 1996-97 IBM
Delchev A 2001 KO
2004 KO
Di Berardino D 2011 WCup
Diaz JC 1976-78 Izt
Ding Liren 2011 WCup
2015 WCup
Dizdar G 1999 KO
Dizdarevic E 2000 KO
Djuric S 1999 KO
Dlugy M 1985-87 Izt
Dolmatov S 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzP
1999 KO
2004 KO
Dominguez Perez L 2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
Donner J 1955-57 Izt
Dreev A 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2013 WCup
Drozdovskij Y 2011 WCup
Dubois S 1862 Tmnt
Dubov D 2013 WCup
Duda J 2013 WCup
Durarbayli V 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Dvoiris S 1994-96 IzF
Dzindzichashvili R1991-93 Izt

E

Edouard R 2015 WCup
Efimenko Z 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Ehlvest J 1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2009 WCup
Eingorn V 1988-90 Izt
2001 KO
El Gindy E 1999 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
El Taher F 1991-93 Izt
2000 KO
2001 KO
Elarbi A 2004 KO
Eliskases E 1952-54 Izt
Eljanov P 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Englisch B 1883 Tmnt
Epishin V 1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
Erenburg S 2005 WCup
Ermenkov E 1985-87 Izt
Ernst T 1988-90 Izt
Espinosa Veloz E 2015 WCup
Esen B 2011 WCup
Estevez G 1973-75 Izt
Euwe M 1935 WCC
1937 WCC
1948 WCC
1952-54 Cnd
Evans L 1964-66 Izt
Ezat M 2009 WCup

F

Fedorchuk S 2009 WCup
2013 WCup
Fedorov A 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCup
Fedoseev Vl 2015 WCup
Feldman V 1999 KO
Felgaer R 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Feller S 2011 WCup
Fier A 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Filip M 1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
Filippov An 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Filippov V 2004 KO
Fiorito F 2000 KO
Fischer R 1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1967-69 Izt
1970-72 Izt
1970-72 Cnd
1970-72 WCC
1973-75 WCC
1992 F-S
Flear G 1988-90 Izt
Flohr S 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
Flores D 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
Foguelman A 1964-66 Izt
Fominyh A 1997 KO
Fressinet L 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2015 WCup
Frhat A 2005 WCup
Fridman D 1999 KO
2011 WCup
Friedel J 2009 WCup
Frolov A 1994-96 IzF
Ftacnik L 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
2005 WCup
Fuderer A 1955-57 Izt
Fuster G 1958-60 Izt

G

Gagunashvili M 2004 KO
2007 WCup
Gajewski G 2007 WCup
Galkin A 2000 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
Ganguly S 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Garcia Gild 1997 KO
Garcia Gonzales 1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Garcia Palermo C 2004 KO
Gashimov V 2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Gavrikov V 1985-87 Izt
Gdanski J 2001 KO
Gelfand B 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2008-12 Cnd
2012 WCC
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
Geller E 1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1964-66 Cnd
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1970-72 Cnd
1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Genba V 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Georgiev Ki 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
Georgiev Vl 2007 WCup
German E 1961-63 Izt
Ghaem Maghami E 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Gheorghiu F 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Giorgadze G 1997 KO
Gipslis A 1967-69 Izt
Giri A 2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
Glek I 1997 KO
Gligoric S 1949-51 Izt
1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Gluckman D 1994-96 IzF
Gluzman M 2001 KO
Godena M 2000 KO
Goganov A 2015 WCup
Goldin A 2001 KO
Golombek H 1952-54 Izt
Gonzalez Garcia J 2004 KO
Gopal G 2007 WCup
Grachev B 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2015 WCup
Graf A 1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Granda Zuniga J 1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Green V 1862 Tmnt
Gretarsson H 1997 KO
Grischuk A 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2008-12 Cnd
2011 WCup
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
Gruenfeld Y 1979-81 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Guimard C 1955-57 Izt
Guliyev N 2011 WCup
Gulko B 1976-78 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
Gunsberg I 1890 WCC
Gupta Ab 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Gurevich D 1994-96 IzF
1999 KO
2001 KO
Gurevich I 1994-96 IzF
Gurevich M 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
Guseinov G 2004 KO
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Gustafsson J 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Gutman L 1985-87 Izt
Gwaze R 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Gyimesi Z 2001 KO

World Chess Championship Index.
WCC Index