Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

World Chess Championship
Index of players

Alphabetical lists of all players who have participated in a World Chess Championship event.

A B C D E F G
H-M
N-S
T-Z

A

Aaron M 1961-63 Izt
Abdel Razik K 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Abramovic B 1994-96 IzF
Abulhul T 2004 KO
Acs P 2004 KO
Adams M 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2004 KO
2005 WCC
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Aderito P 2007 WCup
Addison W 1970-72 Izt
Adhiban B. 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Adianto U 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Adly A 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Adorjan A 1979-81 Izt
1979-81 Cnd
1982-84 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Adu O 2015 WCup
Afifi A 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
Agdestein S 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
2013 WCup
Agrest E 2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Akash G. 2013 WCup
Akesson R 1999 KO
Akobian V 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Akopian V 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Al Modiahki M 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2008-09 GP
Al Rakib Abdullah 2017 WCup
Al Sayed M 2009 WCup
Alburt L 1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Alekhine A 1927 WCC
1929 WCC
1934 WCC
1935 WCC
1937 WCC
Aleksandrov A 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2017 WCup
Alekseev E 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Ali S 2013 WCup
Allan K 1988-90 Izt
Almasi Z 1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Alterman B 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
Amin B 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Amonatov F 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
Anand V 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1994-96 WCP
1997 KO
1997-98 WCC
1998 GK/WCC
2000 KO
2000 GK/BG
2001 KO
2005 WCC
2007 WCC
2008-09 Mat
2010 WCC
2012 WCC
2013 WCC
2014 CT
2014 WCC
2016 CT
2017 WCup
Anastasian A 1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Anderssen A 1851 Tmnt
1858-59 Mch
1861 Mch
1862 Tmnt
1862 Mch
1866 Mch
Andersson U 1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1997 KO
1999 KO
Andreikin D 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2014 CT
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Andriasian Z 2007 WCup
Antipov M 2017 WCup
Anton Guijarro D 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Antonio R 1999 KO
2009 WCup
Arab A 2004 KO
Arencibia W 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
2005 WCup
Areshchenko A 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Aronian L 1999 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2008-12 Cnd
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2014 CT
2015 WCup
2016 CT
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Artemiev V 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Asabri Hu 2004 KO
Aseev K 2001 KO
Asrian K 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Atabayev Y 2015 WCup
Atalik S 2001 KO
Averbakh Y 1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
Avrukh B 2001 KO
2007 WCup
Azarov S 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Azmaiparashvili Z 1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup

B

Babula V 1999 KO
2011 WCup
Bacallao Alonso Y 2017 WCup
Bachmann Ax 2017 WCup
Bacrot E 1997 KO
2000 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2017 WCup
Bagatorov G 1994-96 IzF
Bagheri A 1999 KO
2000 KO
Baklan V 2000 KO
2001 KO
2009 WCup
Balashov Y 1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Balogh C 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2015 WCup
Balogun O 2017 WCup
Baragar F 1988-90 Izt
Baramidze D 2007 WCup
Barbosa O 2013 WCup
Barcza G 1952-54 Izt
1961-63 Izt
Barczay L 1967-69 Izt
Bareev E 1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
Barlov D 1988-90 Izt
Barnes T 1862 Tmnt
Barsov A 2001 KO
2004 KO
Bartel M 2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Barua D 1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Batchuluun T 2017 WCup
Bauer C 1999 KO
Becerra R 1999 KO
2007 WCup
Beliavsky A 1982-84 Izt
1982-84 Cnd
1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2013 WCup
Belkhodja S 2001 KO
2005 WCup
Belov Vl 2007 WCup
Benjamin J 1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
Benko P 1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1964-66 Izt
Berg E 2007 WCup
Berger B 1964-66 Izt
Berkes F 2011 WCup
Bertok M 1961-63 Izt
Bezgodov A 2000 KO
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Bilek I 1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
Bird H 1851 Tmnt
1866 Mch
1883 Tmnt
Bisguier A 1955-57 Izt
1961-63 Izt
Biyiasas P 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
Bjelobrk I 2013 WCup
Blackburne J 1862 Tmnt
1876 Mch
1883 Tmnt
Blehm P 2000 KO
Bluebaum M 2017 WCup
Bluvshtein M 2011 WCup
Bocharov D 2005 WCup
Bogoljubow E 1929 WCC
1934 WCC
Bok B 2017 WCup
Bolbochan J 1961-63 Izt
Boleslavsky I 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1952-54 Cnd
Bologan V 1997 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Bondarevsky I 1949-51 Izt
Book E 1949-51 Izt
Botvinnik M 1948 WCC
1949-51 WCC
1952-54 WCC
1955-57 WCC
1955-57 WCC
1958-60 WCC
1958-60 WCC
1961-63 WCC
Bouaziz S 1967-69 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1999 KO
Brkic A 2015 WCup
Brodie 1851 Tmnt
Bronstein D 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
1949-51 WCC
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Bronstein L 1979-81 Izt
Browne W 1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
1985-87 Izt
Brunello S 2013 WCup
Brunner L 1994-96 IzF
Bruzon Batista L 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Bu Xiangzhi 2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2017 WCup
Bukavshin I 2015 WCup
Bwalya G 2013 WCup
Byrne R 1967-69 Izt
1973-75 Izt
1973-75 Cnd
1976-78 Izt

C

Cabrera A 2001 KO
Cabrilo G 1991-93 Izt
Capablanca J 1921 WCC
1927 WCC
Campora D 2001 KO
2004 KO
Can E 2015 WCup
Cao Sang 2005 WCup
Cardoso R 1958-60 Izt
Carlsen M 2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2013 CT
2013 WCC
2014 WCC
2016 WCC
2017 WCup
Caruana F 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
2017 WCup
Castro O 1976-78 Izt
Cawdery D 2017 WCup
Cebalo M 1985-87 Izt
Cela A 1999 KO
Chandler M 1991-93 Izt
Charbonneau P 2004 KO
2005 WCup
Cheparinov I 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Chernin A 1985-87 Izt
1985-87 Cnd
1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2000 KO
Chiburdanidze M 1999 KO
Chigorin M 1883 Tmnt
1889 WCC
1892 WCC
Chirov A See Shirov
Christiansen L 1982-84 Izt
1988-90 Izt
1997 KO
2001 KO
2013 WCup
Chumfwa S 2005 WCup
Conquest S 2001 KO
Cordova E 2017 WCup
Cori J 2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Cori T. D 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Corrales Jimenez F2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Csom I 1976-78 Izt
Cuellar M 1961-63 Izt
1967-69 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Cvitan O 2001 KO

D

Dableo R 2004 KO
Dai Changren 2017 WCup
Damljanovic B 1991-93 Izt
Dao Thien Hai 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
Darga K 1964-66 Izt
Darini P 2013 WCup
Dautov R 2001 KO
2004 KO
De Firmian N 1985-87 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1999 KO
De Greiff B 1958-60 Izt
De la Paz Perdomo 2011 WCup
De la Villa G 1988-90 Izt
Deacon F 1862 Tmnt
Deep Blue 1996-97 IBM
Delchev A 2001 KO
2004 KO
Delgado Ramirez N 2017 WCup
Demchenko A 2017 WCup
Di Berardino D 2011 WCup
Diaz JC 1976-78 Izt
Ding Liren 2011 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Dizdar G 1999 KO
Dizdarevic E 2000 KO
Djuric S 1999 KO
Dlugy M 1985-87 Izt
Dolmatov S 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzP
1999 KO
2004 KO
Dominguez Perez L 2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
Donner J 1955-57 Izt
Dreev A 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Drozdovskij Y 2011 WCup
Dubois S 1862 Tmnt
Dubov D 2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Duda J 2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Durarbayli V 2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Dvoiris S 1994-96 IzF
Dzagnidze N 2017 WCup
Dzindzichashvili R1991-93 Izt

E

Edouard R 2015 WCup
Efimenko Z 2005 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Ehlvest J 1988-90 Izt
1988-90 Cnd
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2009 WCup
Eingorn V 1988-90 Izt
2001 KO
El Debs F 2017 WCup
El Gindy E 1999 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2017 WCup
El Taher F 1991-93 Izt
2000 KO
2001 KO
Elarbi A 2004 KO
Eliskases E 1952-54 Izt
Eljanov P 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Englisch B 1883 Tmnt
Epishin V 1994-96 IzF
1997 KO
Erdos V 2017 WCup
Erenburg S 2005 WCup
Ermenkov E 1985-87 Izt
Ernst T 1988-90 Izt
Espinosa Veloz E 2015 WCup
Esen B 2011 WCup
Estevez G 1973-75 Izt
Euwe M 1935 WCC
1937 WCC
1948 WCC
1952-54 Cnd
Evans L 1964-66 Izt
Ezat M 2009 WCup

F

Fedorchuk S 2009 WCup
2013 WCup
Fedorov A 1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2005 WCup
Fedoseev Vl 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Feldman V 1999 KO
Felgaer R 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Feller S 2011 WCup
Fier A 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Filip M 1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
Filippov An 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
Filippov V 2004 KO
Fiorito F 2000 KO
Fischer R 1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1967-69 Izt
1970-72 Izt
1970-72 Cnd
1970-72 WCC
1973-75 WCC
1992 F-S
Flear G 1988-90 Izt
Flohr S 1949-51 Izt
1949-51 Cnd
Flores D 2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2017 WCup
Foguelman A 1964-66 Izt
Fominyh A 1997 KO
Fressinet L 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Frhat A 2005 WCup
Fridman D 1999 KO
2011 WCup
2017 WCup
Friedel J 2009 WCup
Frolov A 1994-96 IzF
Ftacnik L 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
2005 WCup
Fuderer A 1955-57 Izt
Fuster G 1958-60 Izt

G

Gagunashvili M 2004 KO
2007 WCup
Gajewski G 2007 WCup
Galkin A 2000 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
Ganguly S 2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Garcia Gild 1997 KO
Garcia Gonzales 1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Garcia Palermo C 2004 KO
Gashimov V 2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Gavrikov V 1985-87 Izt
Gdanski J 2001 KO
Gelfand B 1991-93 Izt
1991-93 Cnd
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 CnF
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2002-04 CnD
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2008-12 Cnd
2012 WCC
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Geller E 1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1955-57 Izt
1955-57 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1961-63 Cnd
1964-66 Cnd
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1970-72 Cnd
1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Genba V 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Georgiev Ki 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2007 WCup
Georgiev Vl 2007 WCup
German E 1961-63 Izt
Ghaem Maghami E 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Gheorghiu F 1973-75 Izt
1976-78 Izt
1979-81 Izt
1982-84 Izt
Giorgadze G 1997 KO
Gipslis A 1967-69 Izt
Giri A 2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2016 CT
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Glek I 1997 KO
Gligoric S 1949-51 Izt
1952-54 Izt
1952-54 Cnd
1958-60 Izt
1958-60 Cnd
1961-63 Izt
1964-66 Izt
1967-69 Izt
1967-69 Cnd
1970-72 Izt
1973-75 Izt
Gluckman D 1994-96 IzF
Gluzman M 2001 KO
Godena M 2000 KO
Goganov A 2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Goldin A 2001 KO
Golombek H 1952-54 Izt
Gonzalez Garcia J 2004 KO
Gonzalez Vidal Y 2017 WCup
Gopal G 2007 WCup
Grachev B 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
Graf A 1997 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
Granda Zuniga J 1988-90 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1997 KO
2005 WCup
2007 WCup
2009 WCup
2013 WCup
2015 WCup
Green V 1862 Tmnt
Gretarsson H 1997 KO
Grischuk A 2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCC
2007 WCup
2008-09 GP
2009 WCup
2008-12 Cnd
2011 WCup
2013 CT
2013 WCup
2012-13 GP
2014-15 GP
2015 WCup
2017 WCup
2017-18 GP
Gruenfeld Y 1979-81 Izt
1988-90 Izt
Guimard C 1955-57 Izt
Guliyev N 2011 WCup
Gulko B 1976-78 Izt
1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
1994-96 CnP
1997 KO
1999 KO
2000 KO
2001 KO
Gunsberg I 1890 WCC
Gupta Ab 2009 WCup
2011 WCup
Gurevich D 1994-96 IzF
1999 KO
2001 KO
Gurevich I 1994-96 IzF
Gurevich M 1991-93 Izt
1994-96 IzF
1994-96 IzP
2000 KO
2001 KO
2004 KO
2005 WCup
2005-07 Cnd
2007 WCup
Guseinov G 2004 KO
2009 WCup
2015 WCup
Gustafsson J 2007 WCup
2009 WCup
Gutman L 1985-87 Izt
Gwaze R 2007 WCup
2011 WCup
Gyimesi Z 2001 KO

World Chess Championship Index.
WCC Index