Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

The World Chess Championship
Zonal Qualifiers 2001-2002 (C20)

Index of all ZonalsC20 Clippings


01.10.2001/
The list of the qualifiers for the World Chess Championship 2001/2002

No. Name T Fed Qualification
1 Anand, Viswanathan g IND World Champion
2 Shirov, Alexei g ESP Runner-up
3 Adams, Michael g ENG Semifinalist
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS Semifinalist
5 Bruzon, Lazaro g CUB World Jr. Ch.
6 Kasparov, Gary g RUS by Elo
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS by Elo
8 Morozievich, Alexander g RUS by Elo
9 Leko, Peter g HUN by Elo
10 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR by Elo
11 Topalov, Vesselin g BUL by Elo
12 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS by Elo
13 Gelfand, Boris g ISR by Elo
14 Svidler, Peter g RUS by Elo
15 Kazimdzanov, Rustam g UZB by Elo
16 Karpov, Anatoly g RUS by Elo
17 Krasenkow, Michal g POL by Elo
18 Smirin, Ilia g ISR by Elo
19 Dreev, Alexey g RUS by Elo
20 Short, Nigel g ENG by Elo
21 Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL by Elo
22 Van Waly, Loek g NED by Elo
23 Khalifman, Alexander g RUS by Elo
24 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO by Elo
25 Ye Jiangchuan g CHN by Elo
26 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR Europe
27 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR Europe
28 Polgar, Judit g HUN Europe
29 Timoshenko, Georgy g UKR Europe
30 Anastasian, Ashot g ARM Europe
31 Milov, Vadim g SUI Europe
32 Graf, Alexander g GER Europe
33 Vaganian, Rafael g ARM Europe
34 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED Europe
35 Luther, Thomas g GER Europe
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP Europe
37 Malakhatko, Vadim g UKR Europe
38 Avrukh, Boris g ISR Europe
39 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO Europe
40 Nisipianu, Liviu-Dieter g ROM Europe
41 Sulskis, Sarunas g LTU Europe
42 Volokitin, Andrei m UKR Europe
43 Aseev, Konstantin g RUS Europe
44 Psakhis, Lev g ISR Europe
45 Volkov, Sergey g RUS Europe
46 Motylev, Alexander g RUS Europe
47 Sakaev, Kolnstantin g RUS Europe
48 Movsesian, Sergei g CZE Europe
49 Bologan, Viktor g MDA Europe
50 Gdanski, Jacek g POL Europe
51 Lputian, Smbat g ARM Europe
52 Lastin, Alexander g RUS Europe
53 Nikolic, Predrag g BIH Europe
54 Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL Europe
55 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA Europe
56 Asirian, Karen g ARM Europe
57 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS Europe
58 Dautov, Rustem g GER Europe
59 Conquest, Stuart g ENG Europe
60 Ehlvest, Jaan g EST Europe
61 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS Europe
62 Beliavsky, Alexander g SLO Europe
63 Khenkin, Igor g GER Europe
64 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR Europe
65 Fedorov, Alexei g BLR Europe
66 Kobalija, Mihail g RUS Europe
67 Pigusov, Evgeny g RUS Europe
68 Lautier, Joel g FRA Europe
69 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL Europe
70 Gyimesi, Zoltan g HUN Europe
71 Delchev, Alexander g BUL Europe
72 Yermolinsky, Alex g USA Americas
73 Goldin, Alexander g USA Americas
74 Gulko, Boris g USA Americas
75 Campora, Daniel g ARG Americas
76 Hoffman, Alejandro g ARG Americas
77 Cabrera, Alexis m CUB Americas
78 Ivanov, Alexander g USA Americas
79 Kaidanov, Gregory g USA Americas
80 Benjamin, Joel g USA Zone 2.1
81 Gurevich, Dmitry g USA Zone 2.1
82 Christiansen, Larry g USA Zone 2.1
83 Shabalov, Alexander g USA Zone 2.1
84 Spraggett or Lesiege CAN Zone 2.2
85 Milos, Gilberto g BRA Zone 2.4
86 Vescovi, Giovanni g BRA Zone 2.4
87 Zapata, Alonso g COL Zone 2.3
88 Dominguez, Lernier m CUB Zone 2.3
89 Felgaer, Ruben m ARG Zone 2.5
90 Pierrot, Facundo m ARG Zone 2.5
91 Xu Jun g CHN Asia
92 Iuldachev, Saidali g UZB Asia
93 Ganguly, Surya Sekhar m IND Asia
94 Zhang Pengxiang m CHN Asia
95 Barsov, Alexei g UZB Asia
96 Ghaem Maghami Esam g IRI Asia
97 Barua, Dibyendu g IND Asia
98 Li Wenliang m CHN Asia
99 Harikrishna, P. g IND Asia
100 Yu Shaoteng m CHN Asia
101 Al-Modaihki, Mohamad g QAT Zone 3.1a
102 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND Zone 3.1b
103 Nguyen Anh Dung g VIE Zone 3.2a
104 Dao Thien Hai g VIE Zone 3.2a
105 Gluzman, Michael m AUS Zone 3.2b
106 Zhang Zhong g CHN Zone 3.3
107 CHN Zone 3.3
108 Kotsur, Pavel g KAZ Zone 3.4
109 Safin, Shukhrat g UZB Zone 3.4
110 Hamdouchi, Hisham g MAR Africa
111 Kobese, Watu m RSA Africa
112 Simutowe, Amon m ZAM Africa
113 El Taher, Fouad m EGY Africa
114 Belkhodja, Slim m TUN Africa
115 Rizouk, Aimen m ALG Africa
116 Internet
117 Internet
118 Internet
119 Internet
120 Internet
121 Internet
122 Internet
123 Internet
124 Shovunov, Baatr m RUS President's Nominee
125 Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI President's Nominee
126 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE President's Nominee
127 Eingorn, Vereslav g UKR President's Nominee
128 Supatashvili, Khvicha m GEO President's Nominee

1 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL Reserve by Elo
2 Polgar, Judit g HUN Reserve by Elo
3 Tkachiev, V. g FRA Reserve by Elo
4 Tregtubov, Pavel g RUS Europe Reserve
5 Atalik, Suat g BIH Europe Reserve
6 Savchenko, Stanislav g UKR Europe Reserve

The list of the qualifiers for the World Chess Championship
2001/2002
MEN
1 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2797 6 World Champion
2 Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 19 Semifinalist
3 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2739 22 by Elo
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2731 0 by Elo
5 Leko, Peter g HUN 2730 0 by Elo
6 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2719 29 by Elo
7 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2714 13 by Elo
8 Topalov, Vesselin g BUL 2711 9 by Elo
9 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2706 21 Runner-up
10 Kazimdzanov, Rustam g UZB 2704 20 by Elo
11 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2702 30 by Elo
12 Khalifman, Alexander g RUS 2699 16 by Elo
13 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2695 44 by Elo
14 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2695 32 Reserve by Elo
15 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2695 9 by Elo
16 Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2692 0 by Elo
17 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2690 18 by Elo
18 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2686 13 Reserve by Elo
19 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2684 29 Europe
20 Ye Jiangchuan g CHN 2677 20 by Elo
21 Lautier, Joel g FRA 2675 40 Europe
22 Short, Nigel g ENG 2675 23 by Elo
23 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab g GEO 2674 22 by Elo
24 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2669 20 Semifinalist
25 Zhang Zhong g CHN 2667 32 Zone 3.3
26 Beliavsky, Alexander g SLO 2659 46 Europe
27 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2655 36 Europe
28 Nikolic, Predrag g BIH 2652 24 Europe
29 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2651 52 Europe
30 Vaganian, Rafael g ARM 2650 35 Europe
31 Xu Jun g CHN 2646 17 Asia
32 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2642 35 Europe
33 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2639 20 Europe
34 Zvjagintsev, Vadim g RUS 2638 27 Europe
35 Gurevich, Mikhail g BEL 2633 60 by Elo
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2630 42 Europe
37 Dautov, Rustem g GER 2630 38 Europe
38 Sakaev, Konstantin g RUS 2630 21 Europe
39 Delchev, Alexander g BUL 2629 66 Europe
40 Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2628 37 Europe
41 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2627 54 Europe
42 Movsesian, Sergei g CZE 2627 51 Europe
43 Ehlvest, Jaan g EST 2627 35 Europe
44 Shipov, Sergey g RUS 2625 17 Internet
45 Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI 2624 24 President's Nominee
46 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2618 16 Europe
47 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2614 32 Europe
48 Milos, Gilberto g BRA 2614 20 Zone 2.4
49 Pigusov, Evgeny g RUS 2613 47 Europe
50 Graf, Alexander g GER 2610 55 Europe
51 Nisipianu, Liviu-Dieter g ROM 2609 32 Europe
52 Lputian, Smbat g ARM 2608 22 Europe
53 Kaidanov, Gregory g USA 2605 8 Americas
54 Luther, Thomas g GER 2604 48 Europe
55 Asrian, Karen g ARM 2604 22 Europe
56 Gyimesi, Zoltan g HUN 2602 47 Europe
57 Gulko, Boris g USA 2602 4 Americas
58 Kotsur, Pavel g KAZ 2600 45 Zone 3.4
59 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2599 49 Europe
60 Fedorov, Alexei g BLR 2599 22 Europe
61 Avrukh, Boris g ISR 2598 48 Europe
62 Eingorn, Vereslav g UKR 2598 47 President's Nominee
63 Kobalija, Mihail g RUS 2595 31 Europe
64 Goldin, Alexander g USA 2594 16 Americas
65 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2593 45 Internet
66 Aseev, Konstantin g RUS 2591 22 Europe
67 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2589 28 Zone 3.1b
68 Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL 2588 36 Europe
69 Anastasian, Ashot g ARM 2588 22 Europe
70 Benjamin, Joel g USA 2587 3 Zone 2.1
71 Dominguez, Lernier g CUB 2585 38 Zone 2.3
72 Vescovi, Giovanni g BRA 2581 14 Zone 2.4
73 Conquest, Stuart g ENG 2580 38 Europe
74 Khenkin, Igor g GER 2579 63 Europe
75 Volkov, Sergey g RUS 2578 34 Europe
76 Shabalov, Alexander g USA 2574 23 Zone 2.1
77 Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2573 42 by Elo
78 Bruzon, Lazaro g CUB 2573 35 World Jr. Ch.
79 Sulskis, Sarunas g LTU 2573 22 Europe
80 Ivanov, Alexander g USA 2573 19 Americas
81 Dao Thien Hai g VIE 2572 9 Zone 3.2a
82 Yermolinsky, Alex g USA 2571 12 Americas
83 Christiansen, Larry g USA 2570 6 Zone 2.1
84 Psakhis, Lev g ISR 2566 43 Europe
85 Lesiege, Alexandre g CAN 2564 0 Zone 2.2
86 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2558 29 President's Nominee
87 Malakhatko, Vadim g UKR 2557 49 Europe
88 Liang, Chong m CHN 2556 27 Zone 3.3
89 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO 2555 49 Europe
90 Timoshenko, Georgy g UKR 2554 49 Europe
91 Volokitin, Andrei m UKR 2551 54 Europe
92 Gurevich, Dmitry g USA 2550 22 Zone 2.1
93 Savchenko, Stanislav g UKR 2549 28 Europe Reserve
94 Rogozenko, Dorian g ROM 2548 24 Internet
95 Gdanski, Jacek g POL 2537 30 Europe
96 Nguyen Anh Dung g VIE 2533 28 Zone 3.2a
97 Hamdouchi, Hicham g MAR 2533 10 Africa
98 Atalik, Suat g BIH 2532 63 Europe Reserve
99 Belkhodja, Slim m TUN 2531 55 Africa
100 Zapata, Alonso g COL 2530 29 Zone 2.3
101 Safin, Shukhrat g UZB 2529 22 Zone 3.4
102 Nataf, Igor g FRA 2527 58 Internet
103 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2522 30 Asia
104 Yu Shaoteng m CHN 2517 22 Asia
105 Ghaem Maghami Esam g IRI 2509 53 Asia
106 Iuldachev, Saidali g UZB 2508 13 Asia
107 Campora, Daniel g ARG 2506 34 Americas
108 Barua, Dibyendu g IND 2499 22 Asia
109 Barsov, Alexei g UZB 2495 57 Asia
110 Li Wenliang m CHN 2494 0 Asia
111 Al-Modiahki, Mohamad g QAT 2492 18 Zone 3.1a
112 Supatashvili, Khvicha m GEO 2487 19 President's Nominee
113 Zhang Pengxiang m CHN 2487 0 Asia
114 Hoffman, Alejandro g ARG 2481 36 Americas
115 El Taher, Fouad m EGY 2477 15 Africa
116 Felgaer, Ruben m ARG 2471 16 Zone 2.5
117 Ganguly, Surya Sekhar m IND 2464 31 Asia
118 Simutowe, Amon m ZAM 2462 37 Africa
119 Vlassov, Nikolai m RUS 2461 7 Internet
120 Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2442 37 Africa
121 Pierrot, Facundo m ARG 2425 7 Zone 2.5
122 Cabrera, Alexis m CUB 2415 0 Americas
123 Gluzman, Michael m AUS 2400 13 Zone 3.2b
124 Kobese, Watu m RSA 2373 0 Africa
125 Shovunov, Baatr m RUS 2348 14 President's Nominee
126 Zeliakov, Nugzar RUS Internet
127 Sarthou, Gaetan f FRA 2357 16 Internet
128 Touzane, Olivier m FRA 2382 22 Internet