Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

The World Chess Championship
Zonal Qualifiers 2016-2017 (C28)

Index of all ZonalsC28 Clippings

WORLD CUP 2017 - PLAYER'S CONTRACT AND QUALIFIERS
http://www.fide.com/component/content/article/1-fide-news/10303-world-cup-2017-players-contract-and-qualifiers.html

Monday, 10 July 2017 09:30

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the World Cup 2017 to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia from 2 September (player's technical meeting) to 27 September 2017 (tiebreaks/closing ceremony). The qualified players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number or email office@fide.com no later than Monday 17 July 2017, 14:00 GMT.

Regulations for the World Chess Cup 2017
http://www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=135&view=article

PLAYER'S CONTRACT (pdf)
http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2017/FIDE_News/World_Cup_2017/players_contract_2017_World_Cup.pdf

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS (pdf)
http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2017/FIDE_News/World_Cup_2017/World_Cup_Participants.pdf

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
http://tbilisi2017.fide.com/


PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD CUP 2017

a) World Champion and World Cup 2015 semi-finalists
01. M. Carlsen (NOR)
02. S. Karjakin (RUS)
03. P. Svidler (RUS)
04. P. Eljanov (UKR)
05. A. Giri (NED)

b) Junior World Champions 2015 & 2016:
06. M. A. Antipov (RUS)
07. J. Xiong (USA)

c) From FIDE Rating List, 18 players, average 2/2016 up to 1/2017:
08. F. Caruana (USA) 2807.91
09. V. Kramnik (RUS) 2807.58
10. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) 2799.50
11. L. Aronian (ARM) 2789.33
12. H. Nakamura (USA) 2786.25
13. Wesley So (USA) 2781.41
14. V. Anand (IND) 2774.33
15. Ding Liren (CHN) 2767.66
16. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2760.50
17. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2757.08
18. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2749.33
19. Li Chao (CHN) 2744.33
20. M. Adams (ENG) 2736.08
21. D. Andreikin (RUS) 2734.75
22. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2734.41
23. Yu Yangyi (CHN) 2732.50
24. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2732.33
25. R. Rapport (HUN) 2729.50
26. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2724.25

d) 46 players from European Championships 2016 & 2017
27. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2016
28. I. Kovalenko (LAT) 2016
29. B. Jobava (GEO) 2016
30. D. Navara (CZE) 2016
31. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2016
32. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2016
33. K. Piorun (POL) 2016
34. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2016
35. A. Goganov (RUS) 2016
36. D. Dubov (RUS) 2016
37. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2016
38. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2016
39. E. Najer (RUS) 2016
40. R. Hovhannisyan (ARM) 2016
41. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2016
42. M. Palac (CRO) 2016
43. I. Salgado Lopez (ESP) 2016
44. A. Dreev (RUS) 2016
45. D. Anton Guijarro (ESP) 2016
46. K. Stupak (BLR) 2016
47. L. D. Nisipeanu (GER) 2016
48. A. Tari (NOR) 2016
49. A. Demchenko (RUS) 2016
50. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2017
51. V. Fedoseev (RUS) 2017
52. D. Fridman (GER) 2017
53. A. Motylev (RUS) 2017
54. J. K. Duda (POL) 2017
55. D. Howell (ENG) 2017
56. M. Kravtsiv (UKR) 2017
57. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2017
58. M. Bluebaum (GER) 2017
59. B. Grachev (RUS) 2017
60. V. Kunin (GER) 2017
61. B. Bok (NED) 2017
62. G. Jones (ENG) 2017
63. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2017
64. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2017
65. D. Mastrovasilis (GRE) 2017
66. V. Artemiev (RUS) 2017
67. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2017
68. A. Aleksandrov (BLR) 2017
69. V. Erdos (HUN) 2017
70. Y. Kuzubov (UKR) 2017
71. L. Lenic (SLO) 2017
72. J. Hjartarson (ISL) Nordic Zonal

e) 20 players from Americas
73. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
74. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1
75. Y. Zherebukh (USA) Zonal 2.1
76. B. Sambuev (CAN) Zonal 2.2
77. J. Ruiz Castillo (COL) Zonal 2.3
78. Y. Gonzalez Vidal (CUB) Zonal 2.3
79. J. Cori (PER) Zonal 2.4
80. F. El Debs (BRA) Zonal 2.4
81. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
82. L. Krysa (ARG) Zonal 2.5
83. E. Cordova (PER) Continental 2016
84. A. Lenderman (USA) Continental 2016
85. A. Kovalyov (CAN) Continental 2016
86. D. Flores (ARG) Continental 2016
87. S. Sevian (USA) Continental 2017
88. N. Delgado Ramirez (PAR) Continental 2017
89. A. Bachmann (PAR) Continental 2017
90. L. Bruzon (CUB) Continental 2017
91. Y. Bacallao Alonso (CUB) Continental 2017
92. A. Fier (BRA) Continental 2017

f) 20 players from Asia/Oceania
93. Sethuraman S.P. (IND) Continental 2016
94. Le Quang Lie (VIE) Continental 2016
95. Wei Yi (CHN) Continental 2016
96. Murtas Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) Continental 2016
97. Deep Sengupta (IND) Continental 2016
98. Pourramezanali Amirreza (IRI) Zonal 3.1
99. Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib (BAN) Zonal 3.2
100. Yeoh Li Tian (MAS) Zonal 3.3
101. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
102. J. Vakhidov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
103. Muhammad Khusenkhojaev (TJK) Zonal 3.4
104. Liu Guanchu (CHN) Zonal 3.5
105. Dai Changren (CHN) Zonal 3.5
106. Anton Smirnov (AUS) Zonal 3.6
107. Karthikeyan Murali (IND) Zonal 3.7
108. Wang Hao (CHN) Continental 2017
109. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Continental 2017
110. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND) Continental 2017
111. Batchuluun Tsegmed (MGL) Continental 2017
112. Sadorra Julio Catalino (PHI) Continental 2017

g) 6 players from Africa
113. M. Haddouche (ALG) Zonal 4.1
114. E. El Gindy (EGY) Zonal 4.2
115. K. Solomon (RSA) Zonal 4.3
116. O. Balogun (NGR) Zonal 4.4
117. Amin Bassem (EGY) Continental 2017
118. D. Cawdery (RSA) Continental 2017

h) 1 ACP Tour Qualifier
119. V. Ivanchuk (UKR)

i) 5 nominees of FIDE
120. R. Ponomariov (UKR)
121. Hou Yifan (CHN)
122. B. Adhiban (IND)
123. K. Kulaots (EST)
124. H. D. Ziska (FAI)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee
125. L. Pantsulaia (GEO)
126. T. Radjabov (AZE)
127. M. Mchedlishvili (GEO)
128. N. Dzagnidze (GEO)

Total = 128 players