Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

The World Chess Championship
Zonal Qualifiers 2014-2015 (C27)

Index of all ZonalsC27 Clippings

World Cup Qualifiers & Player's Contract
http://www.fide.com/component/content/article/1-fide-news/8863-world-cup-qualifiers-a-players-contract.html

Thursday, 02 July 2015 12:20

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the World Cup 2015 to be held in Baku, Azerbaijan from 10 September (player's technical meeting) to 5 October 2015 (tiebreaks/closing ceremony). The qualified players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number or email no later than Friday 10 July 2015, 14:00 GMT.

FIDE is also publishing an initial list of qualifiers which is continuously updated as confirmations from continental events are still coming.

The full technical regulations of the event are on the FIDE handbook, link:
http://fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=135&view=article

Contact email of Baku World Cup 2015 Organizing Committee:
contact@bakuworldcup2015.com

Official website:
http://www.bakuworldcup2015.com/en

PLAYER'S CONTRACT (pdf)
http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2015/FIDE_News/World_Cup/players_contract_2015_World_Cup.pdf

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS (pdf)
http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2015/FIDE_News/World_Cup/World_Cup_2015_Qualifiers.pdf

PAIRINGS (pdf)
http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2015/FIDE_News/World_Cup/World_Cup_2015_Pairings.pdf


PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD CUP 2015

a) World Cup 2013 semi-finalists
01. V. Kramnik (RUS)
02. D. Andreikin (RUS)
03. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
04. E. Tomashevsky (RUS)

b) Women's World Champion 2014:
05. M. Muzychuk (UKR)

c) Junior World Champions 2013 & 2014:
06. Yu Yangyi (CHN)
07. Lu Shanglei (CHN)

d) From FIDE Rating List, average 2/2014 up to 1/2015:
08. L. Aronian (ARM) 2808.00
09. F. Caruana (USA) 2803.66
10. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2792.16
11. V. Topalov (BUL) 2784.50
12. H. Nakamura (USA) 2775.41
13. S. Karjakin (RUS) 2772.00
14. A. Giri (NED) 2756.91
15. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2755.33
16. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2752.00
17. L. Dominguez (CUB) 2750.25
18. Wesley So (USA) 2748.66
19. M. Adams (ENG) 2747.66
20. P. Svidler (RUS) 2747.41
21. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2740.83
22. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2735.25
23. P. Leko (HUN) 2731.08
24. Ding Liren (CHN) 2726.50
25. Wang Hao (CHN) 2724.83
26. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2723.50

e) 46 players from European Championships 2014 & 2015
27. A. Motylev (RUS) 2014
28. D. Anton Guijarro (ESP) 2014
29. V. Fedoseev (RUS) 2014
30. D. Solak (TUR) 2014
31. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2014
32. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2014
33. D. Navara (CZE) 2014
34. I. Saric (CRO) 2014
35. I. Lysyj (RUS) 2014
36. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2014
37. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2014
38. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2014
39. V. Artemiev (RUS) 2014
40. I. Smirin (ISR) 2014
41. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2014
42. G. Sargissian (ARM) 2014
43. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2014
44. M. Perunovic (SRB) 2014
45. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2014
46. V. Iordachescu (MDA) 2014
47. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2014
48. S. Ter-Sahakyan (ARM) 2014
49. C. Balogh (HUN) 2014
50. E. Najer (RUS) 2015
51. M. Bartel (POL) 2015
52. D. Khismatullin (RUS) 2015
53. Y. Vovk (UKR) 2015
54. A. Korobov (UKR) 2015
55. A. Ipatov (TUR) 2015
56. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2015
57. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2015
58. S. Sjugirov (RUS) 2015
59. A. Moiseenko (UKR) 2015
60. I. Iljiushenok (RUS) 2015
61. R. Kempinski (POL) 2015
62. I. Popov (RUS) 2015
63. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2015
64. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2015
65. A. Brkic (CRO) 2015
66. L. Nisipeanu (GER) 2015
67. B. Grachev (RUS) 2015
68. T. Nabaty (ISR) 2015
69. E. Can (TUR) 2015
70. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2015
71. A. Goganov (RUS) 2015
72. I. Bukavshin (RUS) 2015

f) 20 players from Americas
73. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4
74. D. Cori (PER) Zonal 2.4
75. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3
76. E. Espinosa Veloz (CUB) Zonal 2.3
77. R. Robson (USA) Zonal 2.1
78. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
79. G. Kamsky (USA) Zonal 2.1
80. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1
81. S. Sevian (USA) Zonal 2.1
82. T. Krnan (CAN) Zonal 2.2
83. Julio Granda (PER) Continental 2014
84. S. Shankland (USA) Continental 2014
85. Isan Ortiz (CUB) Continental 2014
86. R. Leitao (BRA) Continental 2014
87. Yuniesky Quesada (CUB) Continental 2015
88. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Continental 2015
89. F. Perz Ponza (ARG) Continental 2015
90. A. Kovalyov (CAN) Continental 2015
91. Sndro Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
92. Cristóbal Villarga (CHI) Zonal 2.5

g) 20 players from Asia/Oceania
93. Ganguly Surya Shekhar (IND) Continental 2015
94. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND) Continental 2015
95. Zhou Jianchao (CHN) Continental 2015
96. Maghsoodloo Parham (IRI) Continental 2015
97. Lalith Babu M.R. (IND) C ontinental 2015
98. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Zonal 3.3
99. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
100. Sethuraman S.P. (IND) Zonal 3.7
101. Z. Rahman (BAN) Zonal 3.2
102. Wei Yi (CHN) Zonal 3.5
103. Zhao Jun (CHN) Zonal 3.5
104. B. Adhiban (IND) Continental 2014
105. Ni Hua (CHN) Continental 2014
106. R. Kasimjanov (UZB) Continental 2014
107. Wen Yang (CHN) Continental 2014
108. Salem A.R. Saleh (UAE) Continental 2014
109. M. Illingworth (AUS) Zonal 3.6
110. Idani Pouya (IRI) Zonal 3.1
111. R. Jumabayev (KAZ) Zonal 3.4
112. Y. Atabayev (TKM) Zonal 3.4

h) 6 players from Africa
113. Amin Bassem (EGY) Egypt
114. Ahmed Adly (EGY) Egypt
115. Amir Zaibi (TUN) Tunisia
116. Arthur Ssegwanyi (UGA) Uganda
117. Richmond Phiri (ZAM) Zambia
118. Oladapo Adu (NGR) Nigeria

i) 5 nominees of the FIDE President
119. Hou Yifan (CHN)
120. G. Guseinov (AZE)
121. I. Kovalenko (LAT)
122. M. Wiedenkeller (LUX)
123. E. Inarkiev (RUS)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee
124. R. Mamedov (AZE)
125. E. Safarli (AZE)
126. V. Durarbayli (AZE)
127. T. Radjabov (AZE)

k) 1 ACP Tour Qualifier
128. R. Edouard (FRA)

Total = 128 players