Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

The World Chess Championship
Zonal Qualifiers 2012-2013 (C26)

Index of all ZonalsC26 Clippings


World Cup announcement
http://www.fide.com/component/content/article/1-fide-news/7121-world-cup-announcement.html

Monday, 03 June 2013 08:04

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the World Cup to be held in Tromso, Norway from 10 August (arrivals / opening ceremony) to 4 September 2013 (departures). The qualified players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number +30 2109212859 or email [...]@fide.com no later than Tuesday 11 June 2013.


The full technical regulations of the event are on the FIDE handbook:
http://www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=135&view=article

More travel information for Tromso is provided by the local Organising Committee:
http://www.tromso2014.no/world-cup-2013/information-for-players/

FIDE is also publishing the initial list of qualifiers as per regulations:

World Cup qualifiers (pdf)

Player's Contract (pdf)

---

03. Regulations for the World Chess Cup 2013
http://www.fide.com/fide/handbook.html?id=135&view=article
->
http://www.fide.com/FIDE/handbook/WorldCup2013Regulations.pdf

http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2013/FIDE/world_cup/1/World_Cup_Qualifiers.pdf

http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2013/FIDE/world_cup/1/players_contract_2013_World_Cup.pdf


PLAYERS - WORLD CUP 2013

a) World Cup 2011 semi-finalists
01. P. Svidler (RUS)
02. A. Grischuk (RUS)
03. V. Ivanchuk (UKR)
04. R. Ponomariov (UKR)

b) Women's World Champion 2012:
05. A. Ushenina (UKR)

c) Junior World Champions 2011 & 2012:
06. D. Swiercz (POL)
07. A. Ipatov (TUR)

d) From FIDE Rating List, average 3/2012 up to 1/2013:
08. L. Aronian (ARM) 2816,22
09. V. Kramnik (RUS) 2798,88
10. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2789,22
11. S. Karjakin (RUS) 2777,44
12. F. Caruana (ITA) 2775,44
13. H. Nakamura (USA) 2772,77
14. A. Morozevich (RUS) 2760,44
15. G. Kamsky (USA) 2748,55
16. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2744,88
17. Wang Hao (CHN) 2739,11
18. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2738,44
19. P. Leko (HUN) 2731,11
20. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2728,77
21. L. Dominguez (CUB) 2727,44
22. M. Adams (ENG) 2721,66
23. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2721,55
24. A. Giri (NED) 2715,33
25. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2709,00
26. A. Shirov (LAT) 2708,33

e) 46 players from European Championships 2012 & 2013
27. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2012
28. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2012
29. V. Malakhov (RUS) 2012
30. D. Andreikin (RUS) 2012
31. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2012
32. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2012
33. V. Bologan (MDA) 2012
34. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2012
35. Y. Kryvoruchko (UKR) 2012
36. S. Azarov (BLR) 2012
37. E. Najer (RUS) 2012
38. V. Akopian (ARM) 2012
39. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2012
40. J. Smeets (NED) 2012
41. C.B. Gawain Jones (ENG) 2012
42. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2012
43. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2012
44. A. Dreev (RUS) 2012
45. D. Khismatullin (RUS) 2012
46. M. Kobalia (RUS) 2012
47. V. Durarbeyli (AZE) 2012
48. A. Riazantsev (RUS) 2012
49. B. Jobava (GEO) 2012
50. A. Moiseenko (UKR) 2013
51. E. Alekseev (RUS) 2013
52. E. Romanov (RUS) 2013
53. A. Beliavsky (SLO) 2013
54. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2013
55. S. Movsesian (ARM) 2013
56. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2013
57. A. Korobov (UKR) 2013
58. I. Lysyj (RUS) 2013
59. A. Shimanov (RUS) 2013
60. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2013
61. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2013
62. M. Kravtsiv (UKR) 2013
63. D. Dubov (RUS) 2013
64. M. Ragger (AUT) 2013
65. Z. Hracek (CZE) 2013
66. I. Popov (RUS) 2013
67. S. Brunello (ITA) 2013
68. S. A. Fedorchuk (UKR) 2013
69. E. Postny (ISR) 2013
70. V. Zvjaginsev (RUS) 2013
71. A. Istratescu (FRA) 2013
72. E. Safarli (AZE) 2013

f) 20 players from Americas
73. G. Kaidanov (USA) Continental 2012
74. J. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental 2012
75. A. Shabalov (USA) Continental 2012
76. E. Hansen (CAN) Continental 2012
77. A. Ramirez (USA) Zonal 2.1
78. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
79. C. Holt (USA) Zonal 2.1
80. L. M. Christiansen (USA) Zonal 2.1
81. R. Robson (USA) Zonal 2.1
82. I. R. Ortiz Suarez (CUB) Continental 2013
83. D. Flores (ARG) Continental 2013
84. J. Cori (PER) Continental 2013
85. D. Cori T. (PER) Continental 2013
86. R. Felgaer (ARG) Zonal 2.5
87. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
88. R. Leitao (BRA) Zonal 2.4
89. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4
90. B. Sambuev (CAN) Zonal 2.2
91. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3
92. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Zonal 2.3

g) 20 players from Asia/Oceania
93. Negi Parimarjan (IND) Continental 2012
94. Yu Yangyi (CHN) Continental 2012
95. Salem A. R. Saleh (UAE) Continental 2012
96. Liu Qingnan (CHN) Continental 2012
97. Oliver Barbosa (PHI) Continental 2012
98. Nguyen Ngoc Trung Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
99. Wesley So (PHI) Zonal 3.3
100. G. Akash (IND) Zonal 3.7
101. Z. Rahman (BAN) Zonal 3.2
102. Lou Yiping (CHN) Zonal 3.5
103. Wan Yunguo (CHN) Zonal 3.5
104. Li Chao B (CHN) Continental 2013
105. M. Paragua (PHI) Continental 2013
106. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Continental 2013
107. B. Adhiban (IND) Continental 2013
108. K. Sasikiran (IND) Continental 2013
109. I. Bjelobrk (AUS) Zonal 3.6
110. Darini Pouria (IRI) Zonal 3.1
111. A. Filippov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
112. M. Markov (KGZ) Zonal 3.4

h) 6 players from Africa
113. Amin Bassem (EGY) Continental 2013
114. A. Adly (EGY) Continental 2013
115. E. El Gindy (EGY) Continental 2013
116. Ali Sebbar (MAR) Zonal 4.1
117. S. Shoker (EGY) Zonal 4.2
118. Gillian Bwalya (ZAM) Zonal 4.3

i) 6 nominees of the FIDE President
119. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
120. Hou Yifan (CHN)
121. J. Polgar (HUN)
122. D. Navara (CZE)
123. J-K. Duda (POL)
124. Wei Yi (CHN)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee
125. Jon Ludvig Hammer (NOR)
126. Simen Agdestein (NOR)
127. Leif Erlend Johannessen (NOR)
128. Torbjorn Ringdal Hansen (NOR)

Total = 128 players