Index   FIDE 1948-1990   Pre-FIDE   Highlights   Best games   News/Feedback   Gifts   Site map

Home page

Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com

The World Chess Championship
Zonal Qualifiers 1998-1999 (C18)

Index of all ZonalsC18 Clippings


List of players qualified for the 1999 World Chess Championships in Las Vegas

Qualified by right
1. A. KARPOV (RUS)
2. V. ANAND (IND)
3. N. SHORT (ENG)
4. B. GELFAND (BLR)
5. M. ADAMS (ENG)
Qualified by ELO (average January-July 1998)
81. G. KASPAROV (RUS) (2820)
82. V. KRAMNIK (RUS) (2785)
83. V. IVANCHUK (UKR) (2735)
84. A. SHIROV (ESP) (2715)
85. G. KAMSKY (USA) (2720)
86. P. SVIDLER (RUS) (2700)
87. V. TOPALOV (BUL) (2682.5)
88. E. BAREEV (RUS) (2682.5)
89. S. RUBLEVSKY (RUS) (2675)
90. V. SALOV (RUS) (2675)
91. K. GEORGIEV (BUL) (2672.5)
92. J. POLGAR (HUN) (2667.50)
93. A. BELIAVSKY (SLO) (2667.5)
94. M. KRASENKOV (POL) (2657.5)
95. V. AKOPIAN (ARM) (2657.5)
96. M. SADLER (ENG) (2655)
97. Z. AZMAIPARASHVILI (GEO) (2652.5)
98. V. ZVAGINSEV (RUS) (2652.5)
99. A. KHALIFMAN (RUS) (2652.5)
100. S. TIVIAKOV (RUS) (2647.5)
RES. L. OLL (EST)
Qualified as Junior
6. P. LEKO (HUN) (2665)
7. S. MOVSESIAN (CZE) (2640)
8. K. ASRIAN (ARM) (2600)
9. D. SADVAKASOV (KAZ) (2440) (1998 World Junior Champion)
Women World Champion
10. Z. POLGAR (HUN)
Nominees by FIDE President
11. M. CHIBURDANIDZE (GEO)
12. to be announced
13. to be announced
Nominee by the Administrator
14. S. KUDRIN (USA)
Nominees by Continental President
15. Africa: H. HAMDOUCHI (MAR)
16. America: A. IVANOV (USA)
17. Asia: AL-MODIAHKI (QAT)
18. Europe: L. ARONIAN (ARM)
Qualified through zonals
Zone 1
19. A. MILES (ENG)
20. C. BAUER (FRA)
21. F. NIJBOER (NED)
22. J. MAGEM (ESP)
23. J. SPEELMAN (ENG)
24. D. REINDERMAN (NED)
Zone 1.2
25. I. SOKOLOV (BOS)
26. R. ZELCIC (CRO)
27. G. DIZDAR (CRO)
28. V. KORCHNOI (SUI)
29. L. PSAHIS (ISR)
30. M. WAHLS (GER)
31. I. SMIRIN (ISR)
Zone 1.3
32. R. AKESSON (SWE)
33. H. STEPHANSSON (ISL)
34. PH. NIELSEN (DEN)
Zone 1.4
35. L. NISIPEANU (ROM)
36. V. BABULA (CZE)
37. Z. ALMASI (HUN)
38. B. MACIEJA. (POL)
Zone 1.5
39. V. KOTRONIAS (GRE)
40. A. CELA (ALB)
41. S. DJURIC (YUG)
42. D. VELIMIROVIC (YUG)
Zone 1.6
43. A. MOROZEVICH (RUS)
44. K. SAKAEV (RUS)
45. S. SHIPOV (RUS)
46. S. DOLMATOV (RUS)
47. M. KOBALIJA (RUS)
Zone 1.7
48. J. EHLVEST (EST)
49. D. FRIDMAN (LAT)
50. E. ROZENTALIS (LTU)
Zone 1.8
51. A. FEDOROV (BLR)
52. A. ALEKSANDROV (BLR)
Zone 1.9
53. R. PONOMARIOV (UKR)
54. A. ZUBAREV (UKR)
Zone 2.1
55. J. BENJAMIN (USA)
56. N. de FIRMAN (USA)
57. D. GUREVICH (USA)
58. T. SHAKED (USA)
59. B. GULKO (USA)
Zone 2.2
60. K. SPRAGGETT (CAN)
Zone 2.3
61. J. BECERRA (CUB)
62. A. ZAPATA (COL)
Zone 2.4
63. to be announced
64. to be announced
Zone 2.5
65. AM. RODRIGUEZ (URU)
66. A. HOFFMAN (ARG)
67. P. RICARDI (ARG)
Zone 3.1a/b
68. I. HAKKI (SYR)
69. A. BAGHERI (IRI)
70. D. BARUA (IND)
Zone 3.2a/b
71. ROGELIO ANTONIO Jr. (PHI)
72. U. ADIANTO (INA)
73. to be announced
Zone 3.3
74. LIANG CHONG (CHN)
75. PENG XIAOMIN (CHN)
Zone 3.4
76. R. KASIMDZHANOV (UZB)
77. P.KOTSUR (KAZ)
Zone 4.1
78. S. BOUAZIZ (TUN)
Zone 4.2
79. E. MOHAMMED (EGY)
Zone 4.3
80. W. KOBESE (RSA)